Home›VIC›Melbourne›3170›Mulgrave Rise Care Community

Mulgrave Rise Care Community

Mulgrave Rise Care Community is a 90-place residential aged care home at 181 Hansworth Street, Mulgrave VIC 3170, run by Opal HealthCare. It scores 2.71 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices$725,000
  • Rooms90
  • Respite care
  • Gazebo
  • Lounge areas
  • Patios, verandahs and balconies
  • Activities room
  • Dining rooms
  • Shop
  • Activities and entertainment
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Mulgrave Rise Care Community is 2.71 out of 5, compared with a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

2.71 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

3 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

4 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

1 / 5

National average 3.19

Quality measures

2 / 5

National average 3.07

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Residents consistently describe respectful, caring staff

    100% positive on respect and 100% on caring staff, versus 95.9% and 96.0% across other homes.

  • Residents report stronger support for independence

    100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 88.6% across other homes.

  • Staff communication is a relative strength

    89% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 81.8% across other homes.

Worth a closer look

  • Food spending and enjoyment both fall below their benchmarks

    $12 a day vs a $16 sector median; 61% enjoy meals vs 70.3% across other homes.

  • Reported care time falls short of a staffing target

    Total care: 201 vs 217 minutes; registered nurses: 38 vs 44 minutes per resident per day.

  • Staffing rating trails the national average

    1 out of 5, compared with 3.19 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2025 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2025 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.192454
Quality measures3.072456
Respectful treatment95.86%1354
Feeling safe96.45%1354
How well the home is run89.33%1354
Getting needed care94.47%1354
Confidence in staff skills89.48%1354
Encouragement to stay independent88.58%1354
Staff explaining things81.81%1354
Enjoying the food70.27%1354
Following up concerns85.20%1354
Kind and caring staff95.96%1354
Having a say in daily life93.19%1354

How much care and nursing does Mulgrave Rise Care Community provide?

Mulgrave Rise Care Community reported 201 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 16 minutes below its target of 217 minutes. Of those minutes, 38 came from registered nurses, 6 minutes below the registered-nurse target of 44.

Mulgrave Rise Care Community met both its total and registered-nurse targets in none of the last four quarters. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 201 to 204 across those four quarters.

Who provides that care?

Per resident per day, personal care workers provided 137 minutes, followed by registered nurses (38 minutes) and enrolled nurses (27 minutes). Mulgrave Rise Care Community also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.

What is the food like at Mulgrave Rise Care Community?

In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 61% of residents surveyed at Mulgrave Rise Care Community said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, 9.3 percentage points below the average of 70.3% across other homes. The share rose from 60% in 2024. Another 33% answered “some of the time” and 6% “never”.

Food spending at Mulgrave Rise Care Community in January to March 2026 was $12 per resident per day, 25% below the sector median of $16. Spending on dietitians in the same quarter was $0.46 per resident per day, 64% above the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

Mulgrave Rise Care Community reports that breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

61% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation

What do residents say about Mulgrave Rise Care Community?

Asked in the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves, 100% of residents surveyed at Mulgrave Rise Care Community answered “always” or “most of the time”, 11.4 percentage points above the average of 88.6% across other homes. When residents were asked whether staff explain things to them (89% against 81.8%) and whether they have a say in their daily activities (100% against 93.2%), answers were also above the average for other homes.

The widest gap below other homes came when residents were asked whether the home is well run: 83% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 89.3%.

What should you ask about on a visit?

A visit is a chance to ask about who runs the home day to day and how changes are communicated. Of residents asked whether the home is well run, 11% answered “always”, 72% “most of the time”, 11% “some of the time” and 6% “never”.

Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?

When residents surveyed at Mulgrave Rise Care Community were asked whether they feel safe, 56% answered “always” and 39% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 39% answered “always” and 56% “most of the time”.

Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Mulgrave Rise Care Community the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Melbourne by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match