Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion
The Elderberry Index for Tyler Village is 3.56 out of 5, against a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.
Elderberry Index
3.56 / 5
Residents’ experience
4 / 5
Compliance
5 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality measures
2 / 5
Things we noticed
Positive standouts
Food enjoyment improved in the latest survey
72% positive in 2025, compared with 57% in 2024: 15 percentage points higher.
Residents’ experience rating exceeds the national average
4 out of 5, compared with 3.62 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.
Residents report stronger support for independence
100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 88.6% across other homes.
Worth a closer look
Reported care time falls short of a staffing target
Total care: 226 vs 220 minutes; registered nurses: 33 vs 44 minutes per resident per day.
Staffing rating trails the national average
2 out of 5, compared with 3.18 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.
Quality measures rating trails the national average
2 out of 5, compared with 3.07 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.
Sources and Explanation
This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.
Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2025 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.
How findings are selected
Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.
Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2025 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.
A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.
My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract
Benchmark populations
| Measure | Mean | Other homes |
|---|---|---|
| Elderberry Index | 3.81 | 2365 |
| Residents’ experience | 3.62 | 2434 |
| Compliance | 4.83 | 2395 |
| Staffing | 3.18 | 2454 |
| Quality measures | 3.07 | 2456 |
| Respectful treatment | 95.86% | 1354 |
| Feeling safe | 96.45% | 1354 |
| How well the home is run | 89.32% | 1354 |
| Getting needed care | 94.47% | 1354 |
| Confidence in staff skills | 89.48% | 1354 |
| Encouragement to stay independent | 88.58% | 1354 |
| Staff explaining things | 81.81% | 1354 |
| Enjoying the food | 70.26% | 1354 |
| Following up concerns | 85.19% | 1354 |
| Kind and caring staff | 95.96% | 1354 |
| Having a say in daily life | 93.19% | 1354 |
How much care and nursing does Tyler Village provide?
Tyler Village reported 226 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 6 minutes above its target of 220 minutes. Of those minutes, 33 came from registered nurses, 11 minutes below the registered-nurse target of 44.
Tyler Village met both its total and registered-nurse targets in none of the last four quarters. Across those four quarters, minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 194 to 226.
Who provides that care?
Of the 226 minutes, personal care workers provided 163 (72.1%), followed by registered nurses (33 minutes, 14.6%) and enrolled nurses (30 minutes, 13.3%). In the same quarter, Tyler Village also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers.
How does Tyler Village spend on resident care?
In the 2024–25 financial year, Tyler Village spent $223.16 per resident per day on care and nursing, 16% below the sector median of $264.85. Total spending was $358.12 per resident per day. These figures are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.
Where does the rest of the spending go?
Spending on other categories included administration ($39.74), cleaning and laundry ($27.31), and accommodation and maintenance ($27.22) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($123.01) and registered nurses ($48.24).
What do residents say about Tyler Village?
In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 100% of residents surveyed at Tyler Village answered “always” or “most of the time” when asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves, 11.4 percentage points above the average of 88.6% across other homes. Answers were also above the average for other homes when residents were asked whether the home is well run (100% against 89.3%) and whether they have a say in their daily activities (100% against 93.2%).
At Tyler Village, answers were at least 3 percentage points above the average for other homes on 9 of the 10 questions other than food, and within 3 percentage points on the rest.
Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?
When residents surveyed at Tyler Village were asked whether they feel safe, 86% answered “always” and 14% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 86% answered “always” and 14% “most of the time”.
What is the food like at Tyler Village?
In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 72% of residents surveyed at Tyler Village said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, 15 percentage points higher than the 57% recorded in 2024. Another 21% answered “some of the time” and 7% “never”.
Food spending at Tyler Village in January to March 2026 was $15 per resident per day, 6% below the sector median of $16. In the same quarter, spending on dietitians was $0.51 per resident per day, 82% above the sector median of $0.28.
How are meals prepared?
According to Tyler Village, breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.
Do residents enjoy the food?
Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.
72% of surveyed residents
Spending & preparation
Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.






