Home›ACT›Canberra - Queanbeyan›2604›Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre

Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre

Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre is a 67-place residential aged care home at 27 Leahy Close, Narrabundah ACT 2604, run by Salvation Army NSW Property Trust. It scores 4 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices$600,000
  • Rooms67
  • Occupancy91–100%
  • Respite care
  • Dementia and memory support
  • Palliative care
  • Gazebo
  • Pleasant decor
  • Gardens and landscaping
  • Herb or vegetable garden
  • Lounge areas
  • Chef prepared meals
  • Leisure facilities
  • Exercise physiology
  • Allied health services
  • Lifestyle activities
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre is 4 out of 5, against a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

4 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

4 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

5 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

4 / 5

National average 3.18

Quality measures

2 / 5

National average 3.07

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Residents consistently describe respectful, caring staff

    100% positive on respect and 100% on caring staff, versus 95.4% and 95.4% across other homes.

  • Staffing rating exceeds the national average

    4 out of 5, compared with 3.18 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Residents’ experience rating exceeds the national average

    4 out of 5, compared with 3.62 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Worth a closer look

  • Quality measures rating trails the national average

    2 out of 5, compared with 3.07 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Support for independence is below the survey average

    78% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 87.2% across other homes.

  • Confidence in staff skills is below the survey average

    85% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 89.1% across other homes.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2026 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2026 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.182454
Quality measures3.072456
Respectful treatment95.35%1080
Feeling safe96.24%1080
How well the home is run88.08%1080
Getting needed care94.42%1080
Confidence in staff skills89.09%1080
Encouragement to stay independent87.16%1079
Staff explaining things80.26%1078
Enjoying the food67.33%1080
Following up concerns84.21%1079
Kind and caring staff95.41%1080
Having a say in daily life92.70%1080

How much care and nursing does Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre provide?

Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre reported 230 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 14 minutes above its target of 216 minutes. Of those minutes, 47 came from registered nurses, 3 minutes above the registered-nurse target of 44.

Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre met both its total and registered-nurse targets in three of the last four quarters. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 222 to 231 across those four quarters.

Who provides that care?

Personal care workers provided 183 of the 230 minutes (79.6%), followed by registered nurses (47 minutes, 20.4%). Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.

What do residents say about Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre?

In the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey, 92% of residents surveyed at Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre answered “always” or “most of the time” when asked whether staff follow up when they raise things, above the 84.2% average across other homes by 7.8 percentage points. When residents were asked whether they have a say in their daily activities (100% against 92.7%) and whether the home is well run (93% against 88.1%), answers were also above the average for other homes.

The widest gap below other homes came when residents were asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves: 78% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 87.2%. Altogether, answers on 2 of the 10 questions other than food were at least 3 percentage points below the average for other homes.

What should you ask about on a visit?

On a visit, you can ask about how staff support residents to do things for themselves. When residents were asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves, 71% answered “always”, 7% “most of the time”, 7% “some of the time” and 14% “never”.

Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?

Asked whether they feel safe, 86% of residents surveyed at Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre answered “always” and 14% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 86% answered “always” and 7% “most of the time”.

What is the food like at Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre?

When residents surveyed at Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre for the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether they like the food, 72% answered “always” or “most of the time”, 4.7 percentage points above the average of 67.3% across other homes. The share fell from 79% in 2025. Another 21% answered “some of the time” and 7% “never”.

Food spending at Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre in January to March 2026 was $16 per resident per day, in line with the sector median of $16. In the same quarter, spending on dietitians was $0.09 per resident per day, 68% below the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre reports that breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

72% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation

How does Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre spend on resident care?

Total spending at Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre in the 2024–25 financial year was $432 per resident per day, and care and nursing made up 59.2% of it. Care and nursing spending of $255.92 was 3% below the sector median of $264.85. These figures are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.

Where does the rest of the spending go?

Spending on other categories included accommodation and maintenance ($75.03), administration ($37.77), and cleaning and laundry ($19.71) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($155.47) and registered nurses ($66.48).

Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Mountain View Aged Care Plus Centre the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Canberra - Queanbeyan by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match