Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion
The Elderberry Index for McLean Care CWA House is 3.89 out of 5, compared with a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.
Elderberry Index
3.89 / 5
Residents’ experience
3 / 5
Compliance
5 / 5
Staffing
5 / 5
Quality measures
2 / 5
Things we noticed
Positive standouts
Staffing rating exceeds the national average
5 out of 5, compared with 3.18 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.
Residents report stronger support for independence
91% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 87.1% across other homes.
More residents consistently feel safe
100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 96.2% across other homes.
Worth a closer look
Food enjoyment fell in the latest survey
50% positive in 2026, compared with 67% in 2025: 17 percentage points lower.
How well the home is run is below the survey average
67% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 88.1% across other homes.
Quality measures rating trails the national average
2 out of 5, compared with 3.07 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.
Sources and Explanation
This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.
Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2026 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.
How findings are selected
Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.
Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2026 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.
A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.
My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract
Benchmark populations
| Measure | Mean | Other homes |
|---|---|---|
| Elderberry Index | 3.81 | 2365 |
| Residents’ experience | 3.62 | 2434 |
| Compliance | 4.83 | 2395 |
| Staffing | 3.18 | 2454 |
| Quality measures | 3.07 | 2456 |
| Respectful treatment | 95.37% | 1080 |
| Feeling safe | 96.24% | 1080 |
| How well the home is run | 88.10% | 1080 |
| Getting needed care | 94.43% | 1080 |
| Confidence in staff skills | 89.09% | 1080 |
| Encouragement to stay independent | 87.15% | 1079 |
| Staff explaining things | 80.25% | 1078 |
| Enjoying the food | 67.35% | 1080 |
| Following up concerns | 84.22% | 1079 |
| Kind and caring staff | 95.42% | 1080 |
| Having a say in daily life | 92.71% | 1080 |
How much care and nursing does McLean Care CWA House provide?
In January to March 2026, McLean Care CWA House reported 232 minutes of care per resident per day, 21 minutes above its target of 211 minutes. Of those minutes, 48 came from registered nurses, 5 minutes above the registered-nurse target of 43.
In one of the last four quarters, McLean Care CWA House met both its total and registered-nurse targets. Across those four quarters, minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 217 to 232.
Who provides that care?
Personal care workers provided 180 of the 232 minutes (77.6%), followed by registered nurses (48 minutes, 20.7%) and enrolled nurses (4 minutes, 1.7%). In the same quarter, McLean Care CWA House also reported spending on podiatrists and lifestyle and recreation workers.
What do residents say about McLean Care CWA House?
Asked in the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey whether the home is well run, 67% of residents surveyed at McLean Care CWA House answered “always” or “most of the time”, 21.1 percentage points below the average of 88.1% across other homes. Answers were also below the average for other homes when residents were asked whether staff treat them with respect (84% against 95.4%) and whether they get the care they need (84% against 94.4%).
The largest gap above other homes was when residents were asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves: 91% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 87.1%. In all, answers on 2 of the 10 questions other than food were at least 3 percentage points above the average for other homes.
What should you ask about on a visit?
A visit is a chance to ask about who runs the home day to day and how changes are communicated. Of residents asked whether the home is well run, 42% answered “always”, 25% “most of the time” and 33% “some of the time”; none answered “never”.
Do residents feel safe?
When residents surveyed at McLean Care CWA House were asked whether they feel safe, 100% answered “always”.
What is the food like at McLean Care CWA House?
In the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey, 50% of residents surveyed at McLean Care CWA House said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, 17.4 percentage points below the average of 67.4% across other homes. The share fell from 67% in 2025. Another 42% answered “some of the time” and 8% “never”.
Food spending at McLean Care CWA House in January to March 2026 was $21 per resident per day, 31% above the sector median of $16. In the same quarter, McLean Care CWA House reported no spending on dietitians, against a sector median of $0.28 per resident per day.
How are meals prepared?
McLean Care CWA House reports that breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.
Do residents enjoy the food?
Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.
50% of surveyed residents
Spending & preparation
Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.
Sources and Explanation
How does McLean Care CWA House spend on resident care?
Total spending at McLean Care CWA House in the 2024–25 financial year was $445.61 per resident per day, and care and nursing made up 64.3% of it. Care and nursing spending of $286.75 was 8% above the sector median of $264.85. These amounts are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.
Where does the rest of the spending go?
Other categories included administration ($65.26), accommodation and maintenance ($34.84), and cleaning and laundry ($29.85) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($183.02) and registered nurses ($44.75).





