Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion
The Elderberry Index for Cumberland Manor is 3.53 out of 5, against a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.
Elderberry Index
3.53 / 5
Residents’ experience
3 / 5
Compliance
5 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality measures
4 / 5
Things we noticed
Positive standouts
Quality measures rating exceeds the national average
4 out of 5, compared with 3.06 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.
Following up concerns is above the survey average
93% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 84.2% across other homes.
More residents feel they have a say in daily life
100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 92.7% across other homes.
Worth a closer look
Reported care time falls short of a staffing target
Total care: 197 vs 221 minutes; registered nurses: 42 vs 44 minutes per resident per day.
Fewer residents say staff explain things consistently
43% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 80.3% across other homes.
Support for independence is below the survey average
50% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 87.2% across other homes.
Sources and Explanation
This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.
Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2026 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.
How findings are selected
Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.
Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2026 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.
A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.
My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract
Benchmark populations
| Measure | Mean | Other homes |
|---|---|---|
| Elderberry Index | 3.81 | 2365 |
| Residents’ experience | 3.62 | 2434 |
| Compliance | 4.83 | 2395 |
| Staffing | 3.18 | 2454 |
| Quality measures | 3.06 | 2456 |
| Respectful treatment | 95.36% | 1080 |
| Feeling safe | 96.24% | 1080 |
| How well the home is run | 88.08% | 1080 |
| Getting needed care | 94.42% | 1080 |
| Confidence in staff skills | 89.08% | 1080 |
| Encouragement to stay independent | 87.19% | 1079 |
| Staff explaining things | 80.29% | 1078 |
| Enjoying the food | 67.34% | 1080 |
| Following up concerns | 84.21% | 1079 |
| Kind and caring staff | 95.41% | 1080 |
| Having a say in daily life | 92.70% | 1080 |
How much care and nursing does Cumberland Manor provide?
Cumberland Manor reported 197 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 24 minutes below its target of 221 minutes. Registered nurses provided 42 of those minutes, 2 minutes below the registered-nurse target of 44.
Cumberland Manor met both its total and registered-nurse targets in none of the last four quarters. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 189 to 213 across those four quarters.
Who provides that care?
Personal care workers provided 147 of the 197 minutes (74.6%), followed by registered nurses (42 minutes, 21.3%) and enrolled nurses (8 minutes, 4.1%). Cumberland Manor also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.
What do residents say about Cumberland Manor?
Asked in the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey whether staff follow up when they raise things, 93% of residents surveyed at Cumberland Manor answered “always” or “most of the time”, above the 84.2% average across other homes by 8.8 percentage points. When residents were asked whether they have a say in their daily activities (100% against 92.7%) and whether they get the care they need (100% against 94.4%), answers were also above the average for other homes.
The largest gap below other homes was when residents were asked whether staff explain things to them: 43% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 80.3%. In all, answers on 2 of the 10 questions other than food were at least 3 percentage points below the average for other homes.
What should you ask about on a visit?
On a visit, you can ask about how staff explain changes to care. Of residents asked whether staff explain things to them, 7% answered “always”, 36% “most of the time”, 50% “some of the time” and 7% “never”.
Do residents feel safe?
Asked whether they feel safe, 64% of residents surveyed at Cumberland Manor answered “always” and 36% “most of the time”.
How does Cumberland Manor spend on resident care?
In the 2024–25 financial year, Cumberland Manor spent $236.44 per resident per day on care and nursing, 11% below the sector median of $264.85. Total spending was $429.28 per resident per day. These amounts are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.
Where does the rest of the spending go?
Spending on other categories included administration ($63.21), cleaning and laundry ($46.40), and accommodation and maintenance ($42.73) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($136.54) and registered nurses ($50.27).
What is the food like at Cumberland Manor?
When residents surveyed at Cumberland Manor for the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether they like the food, 65% answered “always” or “most of the time”, 19 percentage points lower than the 84% recorded in 2025. Another 36% answered “some of the time”, and none answered “never”.
In January to March 2026, Cumberland Manor spent $16 per resident per day on food, in line with the sector median of $16. Spending on dietitians in the same quarter was $0.66 per resident per day, 136% above the sector median of $0.28.
How are meals prepared?
Cumberland Manor reports that breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.
Do residents enjoy the food?
Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.
65% of surveyed residents
Spending & preparation
Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.






