Home›SA›Riverton›5412›Walara Gilbert Valley

Walara Gilbert Valley

Walara Gilbert Valley is a 33-place residential aged care home at 20 Masters Street, Riverton SA 5412, run by WALARA. It scores 4.01 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices from$400,000
  • Rooms35
  • Occupancy71–80%
  • Respite care
  • Gazebo
  • Lounge areas
  • Gardens and landscaping
  • Herb or vegetable garden
  • TV room
  • Activities and entertainment
  • Lifestyle activities
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Walara Gilbert Valley is 4.01 out of 5, compared with a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and two are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

4.01 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

4 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

5 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

2 / 5

National average 3.18

Quality measures

5 / 5

National average 3.06

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Food enjoyment is above average, with lower reported spending

    100% enjoy meals vs 70.2% across other homes; spending is $12 vs a $16 sector median.

  • Residents consistently describe respectful, caring staff

    100% positive on respect and 100% on caring staff, versus 95.9% and 96.0% across other homes.

  • Quality measures rating exceeds the national average

    5 out of 5, compared with 3.06 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Worth a closer look

  • Reported care time falls short of a staffing target

    Total care: 192 vs 209 minutes; registered nurses: 57 vs 42 minutes per resident per day.

  • Staffing rating trails the national average

    2 out of 5, compared with 3.18 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2025 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2025 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.182454
Quality measures3.062456
Respectful treatment95.86%1354
Feeling safe96.45%1354
How well the home is run89.33%1354
Getting needed care94.47%1354
Confidence in staff skills89.48%1354
Encouragement to stay independent88.58%1354
Staff explaining things81.80%1354
Enjoying the food70.24%1354
Following up concerns85.20%1354
Kind and caring staff95.96%1354
Having a say in daily life93.19%1354

How much care and nursing does Walara Gilbert Valley provide?

Walara Gilbert Valley reported 192 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 17 minutes below its target of 209 minutes. Registered nurses provided 57 of those minutes, 15 minutes above the registered-nurse target of 42.

Walara Gilbert Valley met both its total and registered-nurse targets in two of the last four quarters. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 182 to 242 across those four quarters.

Who provides that care?

Of the 192 minutes, personal care workers provided 114 (59.4%), followed by registered nurses (57 minutes, 29.7%) and enrolled nurses (21 minutes, 10.9%). Walara Gilbert Valley also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.

What do residents say about Walara Gilbert Valley?

In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 100% of residents surveyed at Walara Gilbert Valley answered “always” or “most of the time” when asked whether staff explain things to them, above the 81.8% average across other homes by 18.2 percentage points. When residents were asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves (100% against 88.6%) and whether they have a say in their daily activities (100% against 93.2%), answers were also above the average for other homes.

On 7 of the 10 questions other than food, answers at Walara Gilbert Valley were at least 3 percentage points above the average for other homes, and on the rest they were within 3 percentage points.

Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?

Asked whether they feel safe, 75% of residents surveyed at Walara Gilbert Valley answered “always” and 25% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 75% answered “always” and 25% “most of the time”.

What is the food like at Walara Gilbert Valley?

When residents surveyed at Walara Gilbert Valley for the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether they like the food, 100% answered “always” or “most of the time”, 29.8 percentage points above the average of 70.2% across other homes. The share rose from 92% in 2024.

In January to March 2026, Walara Gilbert Valley spent $12 per resident per day on food, 25% below the sector median of $16. In the same quarter, spending on dietitians was $1.74 per resident per day, 521% above the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

Walara Gilbert Valley reports that breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

100% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation

How does Walara Gilbert Valley spend on resident care?

In the 2024–25 financial year, Walara Gilbert Valley spent $335.83 per resident per day on care and nursing, 27% above the sector median of $264.85. Total spending was $535.72 per resident per day. These figures are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.

Where does the rest of the spending go?

Other categories included administration ($69.55), accommodation and maintenance ($32.84), and cleaning and laundry ($28.75) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($134.17) and registered nurses ($100.29).

Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Walara Gilbert Valley the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Riverton by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match