Home›SA›Gumeracha›5233›Torrens Valley Aged Care

Torrens Valley Aged Care

Torrens Valley Aged Care is a 42-place residential aged care home at 2 ALBERT Street, Gumeracha SA 5233, run by Barossa Hills Fleurieu Local Health Network. It scores 3.11 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices from$310,000
  • Occupancy91–100%
  • Respite care
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Torrens Valley Aged Care is 3.11 out of 5, compared with a national average of 3.81. Two findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

3.11 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

2 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

3 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

5 / 5

National average 3.18

Quality measures

3 / 5

National average 3.07

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Staffing rating exceeds the national average

    5 out of 5, compared with 3.18 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Residents report stronger support for independence

    92% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 88.6% across other homes.

Worth a closer look

  • Fewer residents say staff explain things consistently

    38% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 81.8% across other homes.

  • Following up concerns is below the survey average

    46% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 85.2% across other homes.

  • Confidence in staff skills is below the survey average

    61% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 89.5% across other homes.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2025 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2025 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.182454
Quality measures3.072456
Respectful treatment95.88%1354
Feeling safe96.45%1354
How well the home is run89.33%1354
Getting needed care94.48%1354
Confidence in staff skills89.50%1354
Encouragement to stay independent88.59%1354
Staff explaining things81.85%1354
Enjoying the food70.26%1354
Following up concerns85.22%1354
Kind and caring staff95.98%1354
Having a say in daily life93.21%1354

What do residents say about Torrens Valley Aged Care?

In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 38% of residents surveyed at Torrens Valley Aged Care answered “always” or “most of the time” when asked whether staff explain things to them, 43.8 percentage points below the average of 81.8% across other homes. Answers were also below the average for other homes when residents were asked whether staff follow up when they raise things (46% against 85.2%) and whether staff know what they are doing (61% against 89.5%).

The largest gap above other homes was when residents were asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves: 92% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 88.6%.

What should you ask about on a visit?

On a visit, you can ask about how staff explain changes to care. Of residents asked whether staff explain things to them, 15% answered “always”, 23% “most of the time”, 54% “some of the time” and 8% “never”.

Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?

When residents surveyed at Torrens Valley Aged Care were asked whether they feel safe, 62% answered “always” and 31% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 15% answered “always” and 62% “most of the time”.

How much care and nursing does Torrens Valley Aged Care provide?

Torrens Valley Aged Care reported 271 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 46 minutes above its target of 225 minutes. Of those minutes, 49 came from registered nurses, 4 minutes above the registered-nurse target of 45.

In two of the last four quarters, Torrens Valley Aged Care met both its total and registered-nurse targets. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 241 to 271 across those four quarters.

Who provides that care?

Personal care workers provided 148 of the 271 minutes (54.6%), followed by enrolled nurses (74 minutes, 27.3%) and registered nurses (49 minutes, 18.1%). Torrens Valley Aged Care also reported spending on speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.

How does Torrens Valley Aged Care spend on resident care?

In the 2024–25 financial year, Torrens Valley Aged Care spent $318.38 per resident per day on care and nursing, 20% above the sector median of $264.85. Total spending was $451.57 per resident per day. These amounts are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.

Where does the rest of the spending go?

Spending on other categories included administration ($57.67), cleaning and laundry ($24.43), and accommodation and maintenance ($5.08) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($122.93) and enrolled nurses ($85.97).

What is the food like at Torrens Valley Aged Care?

In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 69% of residents surveyed at Torrens Valley Aged Care said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, within 3 percentage points of the 70.3% average across other homes. The share fell from 76% in 2024. Another 23% answered “some of the time” and 8% “never”.

In January to March 2026, Torrens Valley Aged Care spent $18 per resident per day on food, 13% above the sector median of $16. Spending on dietitians in the same quarter was $0.52 per resident per day, 86% above the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

According to Torrens Valley Aged Care, breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

69% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation
Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Torrens Valley Aged Care the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Gumeracha by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match