Home›NSW›Sydney›2163›Ruby Manor

Ruby Manor

Ruby Manor is a 90-place residential aged care home at 10 Ruby Street, Carramar NSW 2163, run by The Sisters of Our Lady of China Health Care (2). It scores 3.78 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices from$495,000
  • Rooms75
  • Occupancy91–100%
  • Respite care
  • Dementia and memory support
  • Palliative care
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Ruby Manor is 3.78 out of 5, against a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and two are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

3.78 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

4 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

4 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

3 / 5

National average 3.18

Quality measures

4 / 5

National average 3.06

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Food enjoyment is above average, with lower reported spending

    77% enjoy meals vs 67.3% across other homes; spending is $14 vs a $16 sector median.

  • Quality measures rating exceeds the national average

    4 out of 5, compared with 3.06 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Following up concerns is above the survey average

    100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 84.2% across other homes.

Worth a closer look

  • Reported care time falls short of a staffing target

    Total care: 223 vs 221 minutes; registered nurses: 43 vs 45 minutes per resident per day.

  • Compliance rating trails the national average

    4 out of 5, compared with 4.83 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2026 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2026 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.182454
Quality measures3.062456
Respectful treatment95.35%1080
Feeling safe96.24%1080
How well the home is run88.07%1080
Getting needed care94.42%1080
Confidence in staff skills89.08%1080
Encouragement to stay independent87.14%1079
Staff explaining things80.25%1078
Enjoying the food67.33%1080
Following up concerns84.20%1079
Kind and caring staff95.42%1080
Having a say in daily life92.70%1080

What do residents say about Ruby Manor?

In the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey, 100% of residents surveyed at Ruby Manor answered “always” or “most of the time” when asked whether staff follow up when they raise things, above the 84.2% average across other homes by 15.8 percentage points. When residents were asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves (100% against 87.1%) and whether the home is well run (100% against 88.1%), answers were also above the average for other homes.

On 8 of the 10 questions other than food, answers at Ruby Manor were at least 3 percentage points above the average for other homes, and on the rest they were within 3 percentage points.

Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?

When residents surveyed at Ruby Manor were asked whether they feel safe, 78% answered “always” and 22% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 67% answered “always” and 33% “most of the time”.

Do residents have a say in daily life?

On choice and independence at Ruby Manor, the share answering “always” or “most of the time” was 94% when asked whether they have a say in their daily activities.

What is the food like at Ruby Manor?

When residents surveyed at Ruby Manor for the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether they like the food, 77% answered “always” or “most of the time”, 9.7 percentage points above the average of 67.3% across other homes. The share rose from 70% in 2025. Another 22% answered “some of the time”, and none answered “never”.

Food spending at Ruby Manor in January to March 2026 was $14 per resident per day, 13% below the sector median of $16. In the same quarter, spending on dietitians was $0.13 per resident per day, 54% below the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

According to Ruby Manor, breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

77% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation

How does Ruby Manor spend on resident care?

In the 2024–25 financial year, Ruby Manor spent $362.16 per resident per day, and care and nursing made up 67.9% of it. Care and nursing spending of $245.85 was 7% below the sector median of $264.85. These amounts are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.

Where does the rest of the spending go?

Spending on other categories included administration ($40.91), accommodation and maintenance ($26.57), and cleaning and laundry ($19.82) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($152.53) and registered nurses ($54.07).

How much care and nursing does Ruby Manor provide?

Ruby Manor reported 223 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 2 minutes above its target of 221 minutes. Registered nurses provided 43 of those minutes, 2 minutes below the registered-nurse target of 45.

In none of the last four quarters did Ruby Manor meet both its total and registered-nurse targets. Across those four quarters, minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 220 to 226.

Who provides that care?

Personal care workers provided 178 of the 223 minutes (79.8%), followed by registered nurses (43 minutes, 19.3%) and enrolled nurses (2 minutes, 0.9%). Ruby Manor also reported spending on physiotherapists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.

Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Ruby Manor the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Sydney by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match