Home›SA›Adelaide›5013›Pennwood Village

Pennwood Village

Pennwood Village is a 61-place residential aged care home at 19 Windsor Avenue, Pennington SA 5013, run by Serbian Community Welfare Association of SA. It scores 4.04 on the Elderberry Index.

Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Pennwood Village is 4.04 out of 5, compared with a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

4.04 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

3 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

5 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

5 / 5

National average 3.18

Quality measures

3 / 5

National average 3.07

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Care and registered-nurse targets met in four reported quarters

    The latest quarter records 235 minutes against a 220-minute daily care target; RN time is 45 against 45.

  • Staffing rating exceeds the national average

    5 out of 5, compared with 3.18 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Staff communication is a relative strength

    92% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 80.2% across other homes.

Worth a closer look

  • Fewer residents consistently feel safe

    72% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 96.3% across other homes.

  • Food enjoyment fell in the latest survey

    72% positive in 2026, compared with 85% in 2025: 13 percentage points lower.

  • Getting needed care is below the survey average

    72% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 94.4% across other homes.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2026 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2026 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.182454
Quality measures3.072456
Respectful treatment95.37%1080
Feeling safe96.27%1080
How well the home is run88.08%1080
Getting needed care94.44%1080
Confidence in staff skills89.10%1080
Encouragement to stay independent87.17%1079
Staff explaining things80.25%1078
Enjoying the food67.33%1080
Following up concerns84.22%1079
Kind and caring staff95.43%1080
Having a say in daily life92.72%1080

What do residents say about Pennwood Village?

When residents surveyed at Pennwood Village for the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether they feel safe, 72% answered “always” or “most of the time”, 24.3 percentage points below the average of 96.3% across other homes. When residents were asked whether they get the care they need (72% against 94.4%) and whether staff know what they are doing (71% against 89.1%), answers were also below the average for other homes.

The largest gap above other homes was when residents were asked whether staff explain things to them: 92% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 80.2%.

What should you ask about on a visit?

A visit is a chance to ask about what the home does when a resident says they feel unsafe. Of residents asked whether they feel safe, 43% answered “always”, 29% “most of the time”, 21% “some of the time” and 7% “never”.

Do residents have a say in daily life?

For choice and independence, the share of “always” or “most of the time” answers at Pennwood Village was 78% when asked whether they have a say in their daily activities and 71% when asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves.

How much care and nursing does Pennwood Village provide?

In January to March 2026, Pennwood Village reported 235 minutes of care per resident per day, 15 minutes above its target of 220 minutes. Registered nurses provided 45 of those minutes, matching the registered-nurse target of 45.

In each of the last four quarters, Pennwood Village met both its total and registered-nurse targets. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 226 to 237 across those four quarters.

Who provides that care?

Per resident per day, personal care workers provided 146 minutes, followed by registered nurses (45 minutes) and enrolled nurses (43 minutes). Pennwood Village also reported spending on physiotherapists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.

How does Pennwood Village spend on resident care?

Spending on care and nursing at Pennwood Village in the 2024–25 financial year was $323.51 per resident per day, 22% above the sector median of $264.85. Spending across all categories was $484.92 per resident per day. These figures are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.

Where does the rest of the spending go?

Other categories included accommodation and maintenance ($42), cleaning and laundry ($40.50) and administration ($26.54) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($145.37) and registered nurses ($59.25).

What is the food like at Pennwood Village?

In the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey, 72% of residents surveyed at Pennwood Village said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, 4.7 percentage points above the average of 67.3% across other homes. The share fell from 85% in 2025. Another 21% answered “some of the time” and 7% “never”.

Food spending at Pennwood Village in January to March 2026 was $18 per resident per day, 13% above the sector median of $16. Spending on dietitians in the same quarter was $0.50 per resident per day, 79% above the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

Pennwood Village reports that breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

72% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation
Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Pennwood Village the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Adelaide by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match