Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion
The Elderberry Index for Mt View Homes Inc is 3.71 out of 5, compared with a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.
Elderberry Index
3.71 / 5
Residents’ experience
4 / 5
Compliance
5 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality measures
3 / 5
Things we noticed
Positive standouts
Food enjoyment is above average, with lower reported spending
100% enjoy meals vs 70.2% across other homes; spending is $12 vs a $16 sector median.
Following up concerns is above the survey average
100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 85.2% across other homes.
Residents’ experience rating exceeds the national average
4 out of 5, compared with 3.62 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.
Worth a closer look
Reported care time falls short of a staffing target
Total care: 206 vs 207 minutes; registered nurses: 47 vs 43 minutes per resident per day.
Staffing rating trails the national average
2 out of 5, compared with 3.18 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.
Kind and caring staff is below the survey average
91% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 96.0% across other homes.
Sources and Explanation
This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.
Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2025 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.
How findings are selected
Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.
Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2025 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.
A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.
My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract
Benchmark populations
| Measure | Mean | Other homes |
|---|---|---|
| Elderberry Index | 3.81 | 2365 |
| Residents’ experience | 3.62 | 2434 |
| Compliance | 4.83 | 2395 |
| Staffing | 3.18 | 2454 |
| Quality measures | 3.07 | 2456 |
| Respectful treatment | 95.86% | 1354 |
| Feeling safe | 96.45% | 1354 |
| How well the home is run | 89.32% | 1354 |
| Getting needed care | 94.47% | 1354 |
| Confidence in staff skills | 89.47% | 1354 |
| Encouragement to stay independent | 88.58% | 1354 |
| Staff explaining things | 81.81% | 1354 |
| Enjoying the food | 70.24% | 1354 |
| Following up concerns | 85.18% | 1354 |
| Kind and caring staff | 95.96% | 1354 |
| Having a say in daily life | 93.19% | 1354 |
What is the food like at Mt View Homes Inc?
When residents surveyed at Mt View Homes Inc for the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether they like the food, 100% answered “always” or “most of the time”, 29.8 percentage points above the average of 70.2% across other homes. The share rose from 92% in 2024.
Food spending at Mt View Homes Inc in January to March 2026 was $12 per resident per day, 25% below the sector median of $16. In the same quarter, Mt View Homes Inc reported no spending on dietitians, against a sector median of $0.28 per resident per day.
How are meals prepared?
Mt View Homes Inc reports that breakfast and lunch are cooked fresh, while dinner is prepared by the cook-chill method. All meals are prepared on site.
Do residents enjoy the food?
Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.
100% of surveyed residents
Spending & preparation
Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.
Sources and Explanation
What do residents say about Mt View Homes Inc?
In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 100% of residents surveyed at Mt View Homes Inc answered “always” or “most of the time” when asked whether staff follow up when they raise things, above the 85.2% average across other homes by 14.8 percentage points. When residents were asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves (100% against 88.6%) and whether the home is well run (100% against 89.3%), answers were also above the average for other homes.
The widest gap below other homes came when residents were asked whether staff are kind and caring: 91% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 96.0%.
What should you ask about on a visit?
A visit is a chance to ask about how staff get to know each resident. When residents were asked whether staff are kind and caring, 83% answered “always”, 8% “most of the time” and 8% “some of the time”; none answered “never”.
Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?
Asked whether they feel safe, 92% of residents surveyed at Mt View Homes Inc answered “always” and 8% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 75% answered “always” and 25% “most of the time”.
How much care and nursing does Mt View Homes Inc provide?
In January to March 2026, Mt View Homes Inc reported 206 minutes of care per resident per day, 1 minute below its target of 207 minutes. Registered nurses provided 47 of those minutes, 4 minutes above the registered-nurse target of 43.
In three of the last four quarters, Mt View Homes Inc met both its total and registered-nurse targets. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 206 to 227 across those four quarters.
Who provides that care?
Personal care workers provided 127 of the 206 minutes (61.7%), followed by registered nurses (47 minutes, 22.8%) and enrolled nurses (32 minutes, 15.5%). In the same quarter, Mt View Homes Inc also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, and lifestyle and recreation workers.
How does Mt View Homes Inc spend on resident care?
Total spending at Mt View Homes Inc in the 2024–25 financial year was $410.42 per resident per day, and care and nursing made up 62.6% of it. Care and nursing spending of $257.05 was 3% below the sector median of $264.85. These figures are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.
Where does the rest of the spending go?
Spending on other categories included administration ($47.24), accommodation and maintenance ($31.64), and cleaning and laundry ($29) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($105.75) and enrolled nurses ($60.59).









