Home›NSW›Sydney›2750›Penrith›Mountainview Nursing Home

Mountainview Nursing Home

Mountainview Nursing Home is a 99-place residential aged care home at 57 Mulgoa Road, Penrith NSW 2750, run by Mountainview Nursing Home. It scores 3.78 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices from$185,000
  • Occupancy71–80%
  • Respite care
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Mountainview Nursing Home is 3.78 out of 5, compared with a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

3.78 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

4 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

4 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

3 / 5

National average 3.18

Quality measures

4 / 5

National average 3.06

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Care and registered-nurse targets met in four reported quarters

    The latest quarter records 215 minutes against a 214-minute daily care target; RN time is 45 against 43.

  • Quality measures rating exceeds the national average

    4 out of 5, compared with 3.06 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Residents’ experience rating exceeds the national average

    4 out of 5, compared with 3.62 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Worth a closer look

  • Enjoying the food is below the survey average

    43% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 67.4% across other homes.

  • Compliance rating trails the national average

    4 out of 5, compared with 4.83 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Following up concerns is below the survey average

    72% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 84.2% across other homes.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2026 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2026 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.182454
Quality measures3.062456
Respectful treatment95.35%1080
Feeling safe96.25%1080
How well the home is run88.09%1080
Getting needed care94.42%1080
Confidence in staff skills89.08%1080
Encouragement to stay independent87.15%1079
Staff explaining things80.25%1078
Enjoying the food67.36%1080
Following up concerns84.23%1079
Kind and caring staff95.42%1080
Having a say in daily life92.71%1080

What is the food like at Mountainview Nursing Home?

When residents surveyed at Mountainview Nursing Home for the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether they like the food, 43% answered “always” or “most of the time”, 24.4 percentage points below the average of 67.4% across other homes. The share rose from 34% in 2025. Another 57% answered “some of the time”, and none answered “never”.

Food spending at Mountainview Nursing Home in January to March 2026 was $16 per resident per day, in line with the sector median of $16. Spending on dietitians in the same quarter was $0.59 per resident per day, 111% above the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

According to Mountainview Nursing Home, breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

43% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation

What do residents say about Mountainview Nursing Home?

When residents surveyed at Mountainview Nursing Home for the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether staff follow up when they raise things, 72% answered “always” or “most of the time”, below the 84.2% average across other homes by 12.2 percentage points. Answers were also below the average for other homes when residents were asked whether the home is well run (79% against 88.1%) and whether they feel safe (93% against 96.3%).

The widest gap above other homes came when residents were asked whether staff know what they are doing: 100% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 89.1%. In all, answers on 3 of the 10 questions other than food were at least 3 percentage points above the average for other homes.

What should you ask about on a visit?

On a visit, you can ask about how the home records and follows up concerns. When residents were asked whether staff follow up when they raise things, 36% answered “always”, 36% “most of the time” and 29% “some of the time”; none answered “never”.

Do residents get the care they need?

Asked whether they get the care they need, 71% of residents surveyed at Mountainview Nursing Home answered “always” and 21% “most of the time”.

How does Mountainview Nursing Home spend on resident care?

In the 2024–25 financial year, Mountainview Nursing Home spent $411.60 per resident per day, and care and nursing made up 59.3% of it. Care and nursing spending of $243.94 was 8% below the sector median of $264.85. These amounts are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.

Where does the rest of the spending go?

Other categories included administration ($65.62), cleaning and laundry ($33.26), and accommodation and maintenance ($16) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($148.23) and registered nurses ($48.71).

How much care and nursing does Mountainview Nursing Home provide?

Mountainview Nursing Home reported 215 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 1 minute above its target of 214 minutes. Of those minutes, 45 came from registered nurses, 2 minutes above the registered-nurse target of 43.

Mountainview Nursing Home met both its total and registered-nurse targets in each of the last four quarters. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 210 to 215 across those four quarters.

Who provides that care?

Personal care workers provided 170 of the 215 minutes (79.1%), followed by registered nurses (45 minutes, 20.9%). In the same quarter, Mountainview Nursing Home also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers.

Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Mountainview Nursing Home the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Sydney by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match