Home›VIC›Melbourne›3149›Mount Waverley Glades Care Community

Mount Waverley Glades Care Community

Mount Waverley Glades Care Community is a 134-place residential aged care home at 444-454 Waverley Road, Mount Waverley VIC 3149, run by Opal HealthCare. It scores 2.71 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices from$400,000
  • Rooms132
  • Respite care
  • Cafe or restaurant
  • Lounge areas
  • Bowls or outdoor games
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Mount Waverley Glades Care Community is 2.71 out of 5, against a national average of 3.81. One finding stands out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

2.71 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

3 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

4 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

1 / 5

National average 3.19

Quality measures

2 / 5

National average 3.07

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Kind and caring staff is above the survey average

    100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 96.0% across other homes.

Worth a closer look

  • Food spending and enjoyment both fall below their benchmarks

    $12 a day vs a $16 sector median; 55% enjoy meals vs 70.3% across other homes.

  • Reported care time falls short of a staffing target

    Total care: 214 vs 223 minutes; registered nurses: 39 vs 45 minutes per resident per day.

  • Staffing rating trails the national average

    1 out of 5, compared with 3.19 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2025 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2025 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.192454
Quality measures3.072456
Respectful treatment95.86%1354
Feeling safe96.45%1354
How well the home is run89.34%1354
Getting needed care94.47%1354
Confidence in staff skills89.49%1354
Encouragement to stay independent88.60%1354
Staff explaining things81.82%1354
Enjoying the food70.27%1354
Following up concerns85.20%1354
Kind and caring staff95.96%1354
Having a say in daily life93.21%1354

How much care and nursing does Mount Waverley Glades Care Community provide?

Mount Waverley Glades Care Community reported 214 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 9 minutes below its target of 223 minutes. Of those minutes, 39 came from registered nurses, 6 minutes below the registered-nurse target of 45.

Mount Waverley Glades Care Community met both its total and registered-nurse targets in none of the last four quarters. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 212 to 226 across those four quarters.

Who provides that care?

Personal care workers provided 140 of the 214 minutes (65.4%), followed by registered nurses (39 minutes, 18.2%) and enrolled nurses (35 minutes, 16.4%). Mount Waverley Glades Care Community also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.

What do residents say about Mount Waverley Glades Care Community?

Asked in the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey whether they have a say in their daily activities, 73% of residents surveyed at Mount Waverley Glades Care Community answered “always” or “most of the time”, 20.2 percentage points below the average of 93.2% across other homes. Answers were also below the average for other homes when residents were asked whether staff know what they are doing (77% against 89.5%) and whether the home is well run (77% against 89.3%).

The widest gap above other homes came when residents were asked whether staff are kind and caring: 100% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 96.0%.

What should you ask about on a visit?

On a visit, you can ask about how residents have a say in daily activities. When residents were asked whether they have a say in their daily activities, 41% answered “always”, 32% “most of the time”, 23% “some of the time” and 5% “never”.

Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?

When residents surveyed at Mount Waverley Glades Care Community were asked whether they feel safe, 59% answered “always” and 36% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 59% answered “always” and 36% “most of the time”.

What is the food like at Mount Waverley Glades Care Community?

When residents surveyed at Mount Waverley Glades Care Community for the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether they like the food, 55% answered “always” or “most of the time”, 15.3 percentage points below the average of 70.3% across other homes. The share fell from 80% in 2024. Another 41% answered “some of the time” and 5% “never”.

Food spending at Mount Waverley Glades Care Community in January to March 2026 was $12 per resident per day, 25% below the sector median of $16. Spending on dietitians in the same quarter was $0.54 per resident per day, 93% above the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

Mount Waverley Glades Care Community reports that breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

55% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation
Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Mount Waverley Glades Care Community the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Melbourne by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match