Home›VIC›Terang›3264›Mount View Aged Care Facility

Mount View Aged Care Facility

Mount View Aged Care Facility is a 15-place residential aged care home at 13 Austin Avenue, Terang VIC 3264, run by Terang and Mortlake Health Service. It scores 4.22 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices from$360,000
  • Rooms15
  • Occupancy91–100%
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Mount View Aged Care Facility is 4.22 out of 5, compared with a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and two are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

4.22 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

4 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

5 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

5 / 5

National average 3.18

Quality measures

2 / 5

National average 3.07

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Food enjoyment is above average, with lower reported spending

    92% enjoy meals vs 70.2% across other homes; spending is $13 vs a $16 sector median.

  • Residents consistently describe respectful, caring staff

    100% positive on respect and 100% on caring staff, versus 95.9% and 96.0% across other homes.

  • Care and registered-nurse targets met in four reported quarters

    The latest quarter records 289 minutes against a 204-minute daily care target; RN time is 120 against 42.

Worth a closer look

  • Quality measures rating trails the national average

    2 out of 5, compared with 3.07 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Getting needed care is below the survey average

    91% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 94.5% across other homes.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2025 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2025 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.182454
Quality measures3.072456
Respectful treatment95.86%1354
Feeling safe96.45%1354
How well the home is run89.32%1354
Getting needed care94.47%1354
Confidence in staff skills89.47%1354
Encouragement to stay independent88.58%1354
Staff explaining things81.81%1354
Enjoying the food70.24%1354
Following up concerns85.19%1354
Kind and caring staff95.96%1354
Having a say in daily life93.19%1354

How much care and nursing does Mount View Aged Care Facility provide?

Mount View Aged Care Facility reported 289 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 85 minutes above its target of 204 minutes. Of those minutes, 120 came from registered nurses, 78 minutes above the registered-nurse target of 42.

Mount View Aged Care Facility met both its total and registered-nurse targets in each of the last four quarters. Across those four quarters, minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 261 to 319.

Who provides that care?

Per resident per day, enrolled nurses provided 131 minutes, followed by registered nurses (120 minutes) and personal care workers (37 minutes). In the same quarter, Mount View Aged Care Facility also reported spending on physiotherapists.

What is the food like at Mount View Aged Care Facility?

In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 92% of residents surveyed at Mount View Aged Care Facility said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, 21.8 percentage points above the average of 70.2% across other homes. The share was also 92% in 2024. Another 8% answered “some of the time”, and none answered “never”.

In January to March 2026, Mount View Aged Care Facility spent $13 per resident per day on food, 19% below the sector median of $16. In the same quarter, Mount View Aged Care Facility reported no spending on dietitians, against a sector median of $0.28 per resident per day.

How are meals prepared?

According to Mount View Aged Care Facility, breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

92% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation

How does Mount View Aged Care Facility spend on resident care?

In the 2024–25 financial year, Mount View Aged Care Facility spent $374.70 per resident per day on care and nursing, 41% above the sector median of $264.85. Spending across all categories was $683.93 per resident per day. These figures are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.

Where does the rest of the spending go?

Spending on other categories included accommodation and maintenance ($93.18), administration ($89.45), and cleaning and laundry ($42.83) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to enrolled nurses ($143.09) and registered nurses ($133.78).

What do residents say about Mount View Aged Care Facility?

Asked in the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves, 100% of residents surveyed at Mount View Aged Care Facility answered “always” or “most of the time”, above the 88.6% average across other homes by 11.4 percentage points. When residents were asked whether the home is well run (100% against 89.3%) and whether staff know what they are doing (100% against 89.5%), answers were also above the average for other homes.

The largest gap below other homes was when residents were asked whether they get the care they need: 91% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 94.5%.

What should you ask about on a visit?

On a visit, you can ask about how care plans are reviewed and changed. Of residents asked whether they get the care they need, 83% answered “always”, 8% “most of the time” and 8% “some of the time”; none answered “never”.

Do residents feel safe?

When residents surveyed at Mount View Aged Care Facility were asked whether they feel safe, 100% answered “always”.

Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Mount View Aged Care Facility the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Terang by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match