Home›VIC›Melbourne›3079›Ivanhoe Grand Care Community

Ivanhoe Grand Care Community

Ivanhoe Grand Care Community is a 180-place residential aged care home at 250-260 Waterdale Road, Ivanhoe VIC 3079, run by Opal HealthCare. It scores 3.08 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices from$750,000
  • Rooms178
  • Respite care
  • Dining rooms
  • Kitchenettes
  • Lounge areas
  • Cafe or restaurant
  • Activities and entertainment
  • Beauty services
  • Music
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Ivanhoe Grand Care Community is 3.08 out of 5, against a national average of 3.81. Two findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

3.08 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

3 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

4 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

2 / 5

National average 3.18

Quality measures

3 / 5

National average 3.07

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Kind and caring staff is above the survey average

    100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 96.0% across other homes.

  • More residents consistently feel safe

    100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 96.4% across other homes.

Worth a closer look

  • Food spending and enjoyment both fall below their benchmarks

    $14 a day vs a $16 sector median; 53% enjoy meals vs 70.3% across other homes.

  • Reported care time falls short of a staffing target

    Total care: 203 vs 216 minutes; registered nurses: 40 vs 44 minutes per resident per day.

  • Staffing rating trails the national average

    2 out of 5, compared with 3.18 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2025 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2025 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.182454
Quality measures3.072456
Respectful treatment95.86%1354
Feeling safe96.45%1354
How well the home is run89.34%1354
Getting needed care94.48%1354
Confidence in staff skills89.48%1354
Encouragement to stay independent88.59%1354
Staff explaining things81.82%1354
Enjoying the food70.27%1354
Following up concerns85.20%1354
Kind and caring staff95.96%1354
Having a say in daily life93.20%1354

How much care and nursing does Ivanhoe Grand Care Community provide?

In January to March 2026, Ivanhoe Grand Care Community reported 203 minutes of care per resident per day, 13 minutes below its target of 216 minutes. Registered nurses provided 40 of those minutes, 4 minutes below the registered-nurse target of 44.

Ivanhoe Grand Care Community met both its total and registered-nurse targets in none of the last four quarters. Across those four quarters, minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 203 to 211.

Who provides that care?

Of the 203 minutes, personal care workers provided 139 (68.5%), followed by registered nurses (40 minutes, 19.7%) and enrolled nurses (24 minutes, 11.8%). Ivanhoe Grand Care Community also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.

What do residents say about Ivanhoe Grand Care Community?

Asked in the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey whether the home is well run, 71% of residents surveyed at Ivanhoe Grand Care Community answered “always” or “most of the time”, below the 89.3% average across other homes by 18.3 percentage points. Answers were also below the average for other homes when residents were asked whether they have a say in their daily activities (83% against 93.2%) and whether staff explain things to them (73% against 81.8%).

The widest gap above other homes came when residents were asked whether staff are kind and caring: 100% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 96.0%. In all, answers on 2 of the 10 questions other than food were at least 3 percentage points above the average for other homes.

What should you ask about on a visit?

A visit is a chance to ask about who runs the home day to day and how changes are communicated. When residents were asked whether the home is well run, 21% answered “always”, 50% “most of the time” and 29% “some of the time”; none answered “never”.

Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?

When residents surveyed at Ivanhoe Grand Care Community were asked whether they feel safe, 65% answered “always” and 35% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 35% answered “always” and 53% “most of the time”.

What is the food like at Ivanhoe Grand Care Community?

In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 53% of residents surveyed at Ivanhoe Grand Care Community said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, 17.3 percentage points below the average of 70.3% across other homes. Another 44% answered “some of the time” and 3% “never”.

Food spending at Ivanhoe Grand Care Community in January to March 2026 was $14 per resident per day, 13% below the sector median of $16. Spending on dietitians in the same quarter was $0.31 per resident per day, 11% above the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

According to Ivanhoe Grand Care Community, breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

53% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation
Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Ivanhoe Grand Care Community the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Melbourne by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match