Home›NSW›Bundarra›2359›Grace Munro Centre

Grace Munro Centre

Grace Munro Centre is a 11-place residential aged care home at 2 Thunderbolts Way, Bundarra NSW 2359, run by Grace Munro Aged Care Centre. It scores 4.1 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices$200,000
  • Occupancy91–100%
  • Respite care
  • Lounge areas
  • Scenic views
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Grace Munro Centre is 4.1 out of 5, against a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and two are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

4.1 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

5 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

4 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

5 / 5

National average 3.18

Quality measures

1 / 5

National average 3.07

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Residents consistently describe respectful, caring staff

    100% positive on respect and 100% on caring staff, versus 95.9% and 96.0% across other homes.

  • Enjoying the food is above the survey average

    100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 70.2% across other homes.

  • Staffing rating exceeds the national average

    5 out of 5, compared with 3.18 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Worth a closer look

  • Quality measures rating trails the national average

    1 out of 5, compared with 3.07 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Compliance rating trails the national average

    4 out of 5, compared with 4.83 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2025 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2025 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.182454
Quality measures3.072456
Respectful treatment95.86%1354
Feeling safe96.45%1354
How well the home is run89.32%1354
Getting needed care94.47%1354
Confidence in staff skills89.47%1354
Encouragement to stay independent88.59%1354
Staff explaining things81.80%1354
Enjoying the food70.24%1354
Following up concerns85.18%1354
Kind and caring staff95.96%1354
Having a say in daily life93.19%1354

How much care and nursing does Grace Munro Centre provide?

Grace Munro Centre reported 256 minutes of care per resident per day in January to March 2026, 55 minutes above its target of 201 minutes. Registered nurses provided 70 of those minutes, 29 minutes above the registered-nurse target of 41.

In two of the last four quarters, Grace Munro Centre met both its total and registered-nurse targets. Across those four quarters, minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 212 to 256.

Who provides that care?

Personal care workers provided 156 minutes per resident per day, followed by registered nurses (70 minutes) and enrolled nurses (29 minutes). Grace Munro Centre also reported spending on podiatrists in the same quarter.

What do residents say about Grace Munro Centre?

In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 100% of residents surveyed at Grace Munro Centre answered “always” or “most of the time” when asked whether staff explain things to them, above the 81.8% average across other homes by 18.2 percentage points. When residents were asked whether staff follow up when they raise things (100% against 85.2%) and whether the home is well run (100% against 89.3%), answers were also above the average for other homes.

At Grace Munro Centre, answers were at least 3 percentage points above the average for other homes on 9 of the 10 questions other than food, and within 3 percentage points on the rest.

Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?

When residents surveyed at Grace Munro Centre were asked whether they feel safe, 86% answered “always” and 14% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 86% answered “always” and 14% “most of the time”.

Do residents have a say in daily life?

On choice and independence at Grace Munro Centre, the share answering “always” or “most of the time” was 100% when asked whether they have a say in their daily activities and 86% when asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves.

What is the food like at Grace Munro Centre?

In the 2025 Residents’ Experience Survey, 100% of residents surveyed at Grace Munro Centre said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, 29.8 percentage points above the average of 70.2% across other homes. The share fell from 101% in 2024.

In January to March 2026, Grace Munro Centre spent $22 per resident per day on food, 38% above the sector median of $16. In the same quarter, Grace Munro Centre reported no spending on dietitians, against a sector median of $0.28 per resident per day.

How are meals prepared?

Grace Munro Centre reports that breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

100% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation

How does Grace Munro Centre spend on resident care?

Total spending at Grace Munro Centre in the 2024–25 financial year was $446.41 per resident per day, and care and nursing made up 55.2% of it. Care and nursing spending of $246.56 was 7% below the sector median of $264.85. These amounts are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.

Where does the rest of the spending go?

Other categories included administration ($66.74), cleaning and laundry ($48.04), and accommodation and maintenance ($32.90) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($121.59) and registered nurses ($43.23).

Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Grace Munro Centre the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Bundarra by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match