Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion
The Elderberry Index for Glengarry is 3.93 out of 5, compared with a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.
Elderberry Index
3.93 / 5
Residents’ experience
4 / 5
Compliance
5 / 5
Staffing
3 / 5
Quality measures
3 / 5
Things we noticed
Positive standouts
Residents consistently describe respectful, caring staff
100% positive on respect and 100% on caring staff, versus 95.4% and 95.4% across other homes.
Residents’ experience rating exceeds the national average
4 out of 5, compared with 3.62 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.
Residents report stronger support for independence
100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 87.1% across other homes.
Worth a closer look
Food enjoyment fell in the latest survey
69% positive in 2026, compared with 100% in 2025: 31 percentage points lower.
Fewer residents feel they have a say in daily life
77% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 92.7% across other homes.
Confidence in staff skills is below the survey average
77% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 89.1% across other homes.
Sources and Explanation
This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.
Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2026 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.
How findings are selected
Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.
Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2026 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.
A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.
My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract
Benchmark populations
| Measure | Mean | Other homes |
|---|---|---|
| Elderberry Index | 3.81 | 2365 |
| Residents’ experience | 3.62 | 2434 |
| Compliance | 4.83 | 2395 |
| Staffing | 3.18 | 2454 |
| Quality measures | 3.07 | 2456 |
| Respectful treatment | 95.35% | 1080 |
| Feeling safe | 96.25% | 1080 |
| How well the home is run | 88.09% | 1080 |
| Getting needed care | 94.42% | 1080 |
| Confidence in staff skills | 89.10% | 1080 |
| Encouragement to stay independent | 87.14% | 1079 |
| Staff explaining things | 80.26% | 1078 |
| Enjoying the food | 67.34% | 1080 |
| Following up concerns | 84.22% | 1079 |
| Kind and caring staff | 95.41% | 1080 |
| Having a say in daily life | 92.72% | 1080 |
What do residents say about Glengarry?
Asked in the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey whether they have a say in their daily activities, 77% of residents surveyed at Glengarry answered “always” or “most of the time”, below the 92.7% average across other homes by 15.7 percentage points. When residents were asked whether staff know what they are doing (77% against 89.1%) and whether the home is well run (77% against 88.1%), answers were also below the average for other homes.
The widest gap above other homes came when residents were asked whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves: 100% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 87.1%. Altogether, answers on 3 of the 10 questions other than food were at least 3 percentage points above the average for other homes.
What should you ask about on a visit?
A visit is a chance to ask about how residents have a say in daily activities. When residents were asked whether they have a say in their daily activities, 77% answered “always” and 23% “some of the time”; none answered “most of the time” or “never”.
Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?
When residents surveyed at Glengarry were asked whether they feel safe, 77% answered “always” and 15% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 85% answered “always” and 8% “most of the time”.
What is the food like at Glengarry?
In the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey, 69% of residents surveyed at Glengarry said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, 31 percentage points lower than the 100% recorded in 2025. Another 8% answered “some of the time” and 23% “never”.
Food spending at Glengarry in January to March 2026 was $13 per resident per day, 19% below the sector median of $16. Spending on dietitians in the same quarter was $0.52 per resident per day, 86% above the sector median of $0.28.
How are meals prepared?
According to Glengarry, breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.
Do residents enjoy the food?
Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.
69% of surveyed residents
Spending & preparation
Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.
Sources and Explanation
How does Glengarry spend on resident care?
In the 2024–25 financial year, Glengarry spent $299.93 per resident per day on care and nursing, 13% above the sector median of $264.85. Total spending was $502.44 per resident per day. These figures are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.
Where does the rest of the spending go?
Other categories included administration ($70.94), accommodation and maintenance ($51.61), and cleaning and laundry ($37.89) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($172.23) and registered nurses ($57.13).
How much care and nursing does Glengarry provide?
In January to March 2026, Glengarry reported 234 minutes of care per resident per day, 4 minutes above its target of 230 minutes. Registered nurses provided 49 of those minutes, 3 minutes above the registered-nurse target of 46.
Glengarry met both its total and registered-nurse targets in two of the last four quarters. Across those four quarters, minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 233 to 234.
Who provides that care?
Personal care workers provided 185 of the 234 minutes (79.1%), followed by registered nurses (49 minutes, 20.9%). Glengarry also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.




