Home›NSW›Sydney›2190›Bupa Greenacre

Bupa Greenacre

Bupa Greenacre is a 139-place residential aged care home at 171 Boronia Road, Greenacre NSW 2190, run by Bupa Aged Care. It scores 3.16 on the Elderberry Index.

Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Bupa Greenacre is 3.16 out of 5, against a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

3.16 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

3 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

5 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

1 / 5

National average 3.19

Quality measures

3 / 5

National average 3.07

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Following up concerns is above the survey average

    96% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 84.2% across other homes.

  • Residents report stronger support for independence

    96% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 87.1% across other homes.

  • More residents feel they have a say in daily life

    96% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 92.7% across other homes.

Worth a closer look

  • Reported care time falls short of a staffing target

    Total care: 215 vs 222 minutes; registered nurses: 41 vs 44 minutes per resident per day.

  • Fewer residents say staff explain things consistently

    46% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 80.3% across other homes.

  • Staffing rating trails the national average

    1 out of 5, compared with 3.19 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2026 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2026 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.192454
Quality measures3.072456
Respectful treatment95.36%1080
Feeling safe96.25%1080
How well the home is run88.08%1080
Getting needed care94.42%1080
Confidence in staff skills89.09%1080
Encouragement to stay independent87.14%1079
Staff explaining things80.29%1078
Enjoying the food67.34%1080
Following up concerns84.20%1079
Kind and caring staff95.42%1080
Having a say in daily life92.70%1080

What do residents say about Bupa Greenacre?

When residents surveyed at Bupa Greenacre for the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether staff explain things to them, 46% answered “always” or “most of the time”, below the 80.3% average across other homes by 34.3 percentage points. When residents were asked whether staff treat them with respect (87% against 95.4%) and whether the home is well run (84% against 88.1%), answers were also below the average for other homes.

The widest gap above other homes came when residents were asked whether staff follow up when they raise things: 96% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 84.2%. Altogether, answers on 3 of the 10 questions other than food were at least 3 percentage points above the average for other homes.

What should you ask about on a visit?

A visit is a chance to ask about how staff explain changes to care. Of residents asked whether staff explain things to them, 21% answered “always”, 25% “most of the time”, 50% “some of the time” and 4% “never”.

Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?

When residents surveyed at Bupa Greenacre were asked whether they feel safe, 75% answered “always” and 21% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 67% answered “always” and 25% “most of the time”.

How much care and nursing does Bupa Greenacre provide?

In January to March 2026, Bupa Greenacre reported 215 minutes of care per resident per day, 7 minutes below its target of 222 minutes. Registered nurses provided 41 of those minutes, 3 minutes below the registered-nurse target of 44.

Bupa Greenacre met both its total and registered-nurse targets in none of the last four quarters. Across those four quarters, minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 215 to 221.

Who provides that care?

Personal care workers provided 174 of the 215 minutes (80.9%), followed by registered nurses (41 minutes, 19.1%). Bupa Greenacre also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.

What is the food like at Bupa Greenacre?

In the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey, 67% of residents surveyed at Bupa Greenacre said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, within 3 percentage points of the 67.3% average across other homes. The share rose from 60% in 2025. Another 29% answered “some of the time” and 4% “never”.

Food spending at Bupa Greenacre in January to March 2026 was $12 per resident per day, 25% below the sector median of $16. Spending on dietitians in the same quarter was $0.25 per resident per day, 11% below the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

Bupa Greenacre reports that breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

67% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation

How does Bupa Greenacre spend on resident care?

Total spending at Bupa Greenacre in the 2024–25 financial year was $406 per resident per day, and care and nursing made up 61.6% of it. Care and nursing spending of $249.98 was 6% below the sector median of $264.85. These amounts are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.

Where does the rest of the spending go?

Spending on other categories included administration ($72.22), accommodation and maintenance ($28.76), and cleaning and laundry ($25.22) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($164.62) and registered nurses ($54.22).

Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Bupa Greenacre the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Sydney by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match