Home›WA›Perth›6103›Belmont Community Nursing Home

Belmont Community Nursing Home

Belmont Community Nursing Home is a 52-place residential aged care home at 14 Cleaver Street, Rivervale WA 6103, run by Fresh Fields Aged Care. It scores 3.82 on the Elderberry Index.

At a glance

  • Room prices from$300,000
  • Rooms41
  • Occupancy61–70%
  • Respite care
  • Gazebo
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Gardens and landscaping
  • Herb or vegetable garden
  • Dining rooms
  • Morning and afternoon tea
  • Activities and entertainment
Check EligibilityCompare

Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion

The Elderberry Index for Belmont Community Nursing Home is 3.82 out of 5, compared with a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.

Elderberry Index

3.82 / 5

National average 3.81

Residents’ experience

3 / 5

National average 3.62

Compliance

5 / 5

National average 4.83

Staffing

4 / 5

National average 3.18

Quality measures

3 / 5

National average 3.07

Things we noticed

Positive standouts

  • Staffing rating exceeds the national average

    4 out of 5, compared with 3.18 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Following up concerns is above the survey average

    100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 84.2% across other homes.

  • How well the home is run is above the survey average

    100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 88.1% across other homes.

Worth a closer look

  • Food enjoyment fell in the latest survey

    66% positive in 2026, compared with 77% in 2025: 11 percentage points lower.

  • Residents’ experience rating trails the national average

    3 out of 5, compared with 3.62 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.

  • Fewer residents say staff explain things consistently

    66% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 80.3% across other homes.

Sources and Explanation

This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.

Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2026 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.

How findings are selected

Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.

Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2026 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.

A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.

My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract

Benchmark populations

MeasureMeanOther homes
Elderberry Index3.812365
Residents’ experience3.622434
Compliance4.832395
Staffing3.182454
Quality measures3.072456
Respectful treatment95.36%1080
Feeling safe96.24%1080
How well the home is run88.07%1080
Getting needed care94.42%1080
Confidence in staff skills89.09%1080
Encouragement to stay independent87.16%1079
Staff explaining things80.27%1078
Enjoying the food67.34%1080
Following up concerns84.20%1079
Kind and caring staff95.41%1080
Having a say in daily life92.70%1080

What is the food like at Belmont Community Nursing Home?

When residents surveyed at Belmont Community Nursing Home for the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey were asked whether they like the food, 66% answered “always” or “most of the time”, 11 percentage points lower than the 77% recorded in 2025. Another 25% answered “some of the time” and 8% “never”.

Food spending at Belmont Community Nursing Home in January to March 2026 was $36 per resident per day, 125% above the sector median of $16. In the same quarter, spending on dietitians was $0.65 per resident per day, 132% above the sector median of $0.28.

How are meals prepared?

According to Belmont Community Nursing Home, breakfast, lunch and dinner are all prepared by the cook-chill method. Of all meals, 26% are prepared on site and the rest off site.

Do residents enjoy the food?

Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.

66% of surveyed residents

Spending & preparation

Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.

Sources and Explanation

What do residents say about Belmont Community Nursing Home?

Asked in the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey whether staff follow up when they raise things, 100% of residents surveyed at Belmont Community Nursing Home answered “always” or “most of the time”, above the 84.2% average across other homes by 15.8 percentage points. Answers were also above the average for other homes when residents were asked whether the home is well run (100% against 88.1%) and whether they have a say in their daily activities (100% against 92.7%).

The widest gap below other homes came when residents were asked whether staff explain things to them: 66% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 80.3%. In all, answers on 3 of the 10 questions other than food were at least 3 percentage points below the average for other homes.

What should you ask about on a visit?

A visit is a chance to ask about how staff explain changes to care. When residents were asked whether staff explain things to them, 33% answered “always”, 33% “most of the time” and 33% “some of the time”; none answered “never”.

Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?

Asked whether they feel safe, 67% of residents surveyed at Belmont Community Nursing Home answered “always” and 33% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 25% answered “always” and 75% “most of the time”.

How much care and nursing does Belmont Community Nursing Home provide?

In January to March 2026, Belmont Community Nursing Home reported 235 minutes of care per resident per day, 3 minutes above its target of 232 minutes. Registered nurses provided 51 of those minutes, 5 minutes above the registered-nurse target of 46.

In one of the last four quarters, Belmont Community Nursing Home met both its total and registered-nurse targets. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 220 to 235 across those four quarters.

Who provides that care?

Of the 235 minutes, personal care workers provided 184 (78.3%), followed by registered nurses (51 minutes, 21.7%). Belmont Community Nursing Home also reported spending on physiotherapists, speech pathologists and dietitians in the same quarter.

How does Belmont Community Nursing Home spend on resident care?

In the 2024–25 financial year, Belmont Community Nursing Home spent $534.33 per resident per day, and care and nursing made up 51.7% of it. Care and nursing spending of $276.47 was 4% above the sector median of $264.85. These amounts are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.

Where does the rest of the spending go?

Spending on other categories included administration ($131.90), accommodation and maintenance ($42.01), and cleaning and laundry ($26.91) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($150.75) and registered nurses ($73.27).

Digital clay-style illustration of a house with a veranda and garden.

Is Belmont Community Nursing Home the right fit?

Answer five questions and we'll rank every home near Perth by what matters to your family: beds available, fees, care needs.

Start the free match