Elderberry Expert Rating and Opinion
The Elderberry Index for Arcare Belmont is 3.93 out of 5, against a national average of 3.81. Three findings stand out as positive, and three are worth a closer look.
Elderberry Index
3.93 / 5
Residents’ experience
4 / 5
Compliance
5 / 5
Staffing
3 / 5
Quality measures
3 / 5
Things we noticed
Positive standouts
Residents consistently describe respectful, caring staff
100% positive on respect and 100% on caring staff, versus 95.4% and 95.4% across other homes.
Residents’ experience rating exceeds the national average
4 out of 5, compared with 3.62 across other rated homes in the August 2026 extract.
Residents report stronger support for independence
100% answered “Always” or “Most of the time”, compared with 87.1% across other homes.
Worth a closer look
Food spending and enjoyment both fall below their benchmarks
$14 a day vs a $16 sector median; 32% enjoy meals vs 67.4% across other homes.
Reported care time falls short of a staffing target
Total care: 204 vs 203 minutes; registered nurses: 39 vs 42 minutes per resident per day.
Food enjoyment fell in the latest survey
32% positive in 2026, compared with 88% in 2025: 56 percentage points lower.
Sources and Explanation
This is a programmatic interpretation of published data, not an in-person inspection or a separate expert-assigned score. The figures are the Elderberry Index and its four government component ratings; a measure the home has no published rating for is left out. Our rating methodology.
Ratings: August 2026. Survey comparisons: 2026 interview responses from that extract. Other Australian homes in the same ratings extract; survey comparisons also require the same interview year. Each eligible home has equal weight; missing/invalid values excluded. These are descriptive comparisons, not resident-weighted or adjusted for differences in care needs.
How findings are selected
Survey gaps of at least 3 percentage points, rating gaps of at least 0.3 stars, and changes of at least 10 percentage points can qualify. These are editorial selection thresholds, not tests of statistical significance. Benchmarks need at least 30 homes. Each side shows up to three eligible findings; missing values never become negative findings. Specific combined food evidence and sustained care-target results are prioritised, then larger differences. Respect and caring are grouped when both qualify.
Food spending uses the My Aged Care sector median for Jan–Mar 2026; resident enjoyment comes from the 2026 survey. The combined finding reports two separate observations from different reporting periods; it does not establish that spending caused the survey result. Year-to-year survey samples may differ and respondent counts are unavailable. Care consistency uses the latest four submitted, quality-checked care-minute records and direct RN minutes without EN top-up.
A lower compliance rating is a comparison with other homes, not a claim of an active sanction. Higher expenditure alone is not treated as better care. Unadjusted clinical incident measures are not used to rank quality here.
My Aged Care home profile · Government Star Ratings extract
Benchmark populations
| Measure | Mean | Other homes |
|---|---|---|
| Elderberry Index | 3.81 | 2365 |
| Residents’ experience | 3.62 | 2434 |
| Compliance | 4.83 | 2395 |
| Staffing | 3.18 | 2454 |
| Quality measures | 3.07 | 2456 |
| Respectful treatment | 95.35% | 1080 |
| Feeling safe | 96.24% | 1080 |
| How well the home is run | 88.08% | 1080 |
| Getting needed care | 94.42% | 1080 |
| Confidence in staff skills | 89.10% | 1080 |
| Encouragement to stay independent | 87.14% | 1079 |
| Staff explaining things | 80.27% | 1078 |
| Enjoying the food | 67.37% | 1080 |
| Following up concerns | 84.22% | 1079 |
| Kind and caring staff | 95.41% | 1080 |
| Having a say in daily life | 92.70% | 1080 |
What do residents say about Arcare Belmont?
Asked in the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey whether they are encouraged to do as much as possible for themselves, 100% of residents surveyed at Arcare Belmont answered “always” or “most of the time”, 12.9 percentage points above the average of 87.1% across other homes. When residents were asked whether they have a say in their daily activities (101% against 92.7%) and whether the home is well run (94% against 88.1%), answers were also above the average for other homes.
The largest gap below other homes was when residents were asked whether staff explain things to them: 69% answered “always” or “most of the time”, against an average of 80.3%. In all, answers on 3 of the 10 questions other than food were at least 3 percentage points below the average for other homes.
What should you ask about on a visit?
A visit is a chance to ask about how staff explain changes to care. When residents were asked whether staff explain things to them, 50% answered “always”, 19% “most of the time”, 25% “some of the time” and 6% “never”.
Do residents feel safe and get the care they need?
When residents surveyed at Arcare Belmont were asked whether they feel safe, 94% answered “always” and 6% “most of the time”. When asked whether they get the care they need, 94% answered “always” and 6% “most of the time”.
What is the food like at Arcare Belmont?
In the 2026 Residents’ Experience Survey, 32% of residents surveyed at Arcare Belmont said they like the food “always” or “most of the time”, 35.4 percentage points below the average of 67.4% across other homes. The share fell from 88% in 2025. Another 44% answered “some of the time” and 25% “never”.
Food spending at Arcare Belmont in January to March 2026 was $14 per resident per day, 13% below the sector median of $16. In the same quarter, spending on dietitians was $0.06 per resident per day, 79% below the sector median of $0.28.
How are meals prepared?
According to Arcare Belmont, breakfast, lunch and dinner are all cooked fresh. All meals are prepared on site.
Do residents enjoy the food?
Residents who answered “Always” or “Most of the time”.
32% of surveyed residents
Spending & preparation
Daily spending on food and dietitian services, and how meals are prepared.
Sources and Explanation
How does Arcare Belmont spend on resident care?
In the 2024–25 financial year, Arcare Belmont spent $220.41 per resident per day on care and nursing, 17% below the sector median of $264.85. Spending across all categories was $379.61 per resident per day. These amounts are the home’s costs, not the fees a resident pays.
Where does the rest of the spending go?
Other categories included accommodation and maintenance ($62.70), cleaning and laundry ($27.53) and administration ($21.14) per resident per day. Within care and nursing, the largest amounts per resident per day went to personal care workers and assistants in nursing ($125.42) and registered nurses ($52.64).
How much care and nursing does Arcare Belmont provide?
In January to March 2026, Arcare Belmont reported 204 minutes of care per resident per day, 1 minute above its target of 203 minutes. Of those minutes, 39 came from registered nurses, 3 minutes below the registered-nurse target of 42.
In none of the last four quarters did Arcare Belmont meet both its total and registered-nurse targets. Minutes of care per resident per day ranged from 198 to 204 across those four quarters.
Who provides that care?
Of the 204 minutes, personal care workers provided 162 (79.4%), followed by registered nurses (39 minutes, 19.1%) and enrolled nurses (3 minutes, 1.5%). Arcare Belmont also reported spending on physiotherapists, podiatrists, speech pathologists, dietitians, and lifestyle and recreation workers in the same quarter.

















